Utah Lacrosse History | Utah Lacrosse Association

Home
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

History of the Utah Lacrosse Association (ULA)

Select a year from below:

1980's    1989    1994    1995    1996    1997    1998    1999

2000    2001    2002    2003    2004    2005    2006    2007    2008

 

1980's

 

  • It is believed around 1987, Judge Memorial, Waterford, and Highland high school were the only boys teams in Utah.

1989

  • The Highland High School boys got a lacrosse club picture in the year book for the first time.

1994

  • ULA
    • In the Fall of 1994 the Utah Lacrosse Association was founded.
    • This was the inaugural season for the Utah High School Lacrosse League.
    • The Boys Commissioner for the 1994 season was Mason Goodhand.
    • Mason Goodhand held the first summer instructional camp for boys at Waterford, with 45 boys in attendance.
  • OFFICIALS
    • The Head Boys Official for this season was Joe Adams.
    • Mason Goodhand and Joe Adams were the only two certified boys officials in Utah and officiated every game.
  • BOYS
    • There were five high school teams in the first season.
      • Alta High School, Head Coach: Brad Haws
      • Park City High School, Head Coach: Darrin Stern
      • Provo (Comprising players from Orem and Timpview), Head Coach: Chris Rader
      • Sunny Side (Comprising players from East, Brighton, Judge, and Roland Hall), Head Coach: Mark Etheridge
      • Waterford High School, Head Coach: Bob Capener
    • Sunnyside, with Mark Etheridge as head coach, defeated Waterford, with Bob Capner as head coach, in the High School Championship game.

1995

  • BOYS
    • This was the Utah High School Lacrosse League’s second season with Mason Goodhand as commissioner and Joe Adams as Head Official.
    • There was a total of six teams this season.
      • Alta High School, Head Coach: Brad Haws
      • Judge High School, Head Coach: David Allen
      • Park City High School, Head Coach: Scott Whitfield
      • Provo (Comprising players from Orem and Timpview), Head Coach: Mark Stout
      • Salt Lake North, Head Coach: Mark Etheridge
      • South Sandy (Comprising players from Brighton, Waterford, and West Jordan), Head Coach: Joe Weis
      • Judge, with David Allen as head coach, defeated Alta, with Brad Haws as head coach, in the High School Championship game.
  • GIRLS
    • The first, and only girls team was formed at Judge Memorial High School.

1996

  • BOYS
    • The high school teams for the 1996 season were:
      • Alta, Brighton, Highland, Judge, Orem, Park City, Salt Lake County, Timpview
    • Highland, with Mark Etheridge as head coach, defeated Orem, with Mark Stout as head coach, in the High School Championship game.
  • GIRLS
    • The second high school girls team was formed at Highland High .

1997

  • BOYS
    • Joe Weis was High School Commissioner for the 1997 season.
    • There was some amazing growth from the previous season with four new teams added.
    • The new high school teams were:
      • Bingham, East, Jordan, Murray, Olympus, Skyline, Waterford
    • Highland, with Mark Etheridge as head coach, defeated Waterford, with Craig Morris as head coach, in the High School Championship game.
  • GIRLS
    • Women’s Wasatch Lacrosse was founded in July of 1997 by Jennifer Hadley which ran the girls high school lacrosse league.
    • The only two teams were at Judge Memorial and at Highland High.

1998

  • BOYS
    • Murray, with Paul Williamson as head coach, defeated Highland, with Mark Etheridge as head coach, in the High School Championship game.
  • GIRLS
    • During this season, Women’s Wasatch Lacrosse went from only 4 teams to 11 and from 3 coaches to 16.
    • Woods Cross, with Stan Harding as head coach, defeated Judge, with Jenn Hadley as head coach, in the High School Championship game.

1999

  • ULA
    • Women’s Wasatch Lacrosse, high school girls league, merged with the Utah Lacrosse Association.
    • A post-high school Men's league was formed.
  • BOYS
    • Bingham, with Stan Tschaggeny as head coach, defeated Highland in the High School Championship game.
  • GIRLS
    • The first youth girls lacrosse league was formed, a fall Junior league with 20 participants.
    • High School girls Lacrosse grew from 15 participants in 1996 to over 300 in 1999.
    • Woods Cross, with Niki Harding as head coach, defeated Waterford, with Nancy Haws as head coach, in the High School Championship game.

2000

  • BOYS
    • Judge, with Dave Allen as head coach, defeated Waterford, with Craig Morris as head coach, in the High School Championship game.
  • GIRLS
    • Woods Cross, with Niki Harding as head coach, defeated Orem, with Liz Ricks as head coach, in the High School Championship game.

2001

  • BOYS
    • The first youth boys lacrosse league was formed, a spring Thunder league with 122 participants.
    • Judge, with Dave Allen as head coach, defeated Waterford, with Craig Morris as head coach, in the High School Championship game.
  • GIRLS
    • Woods Cross, with Niki Harding as head coach, defeated Murray, Jim Williamson as head coach, in the High School Championship game.

2002

  • BOYS
    • Many teams joined the Utah High School Lacrosse League and consisted of:
      • Cottonwood, Freemont, Juan Diego, Logan, Lone Peak, Mountain Crest, Mountain View, Oakley, Riverton, Skyview, Timpanogos, Viewmont, Weber, West, West Jordan, Woods Cross
    • Alta, with Brad Haws as head coach, defeated Judge, with Dave Allen as head coach, in the High School Championship game.
  • GIRLS
    • Woods Cross, with Celeste Harding as head coach, defeated Waterford, with Nancy Haws as head coach, in the High School Championship game.

2003

  • BOYS
    • There were over 1,050 youth boys (K-8) participating this season.
    • The boys junior league was formed this season in the spring with 236 registered players.
    • Waterford, with Craig Morris as head coach, defeated Jordan, with Fish Bartlett as head coach, in the High School Championship game.
  • GIRLS
    • The girls junior league was formed this season in the spring with 67 registered players.
    • Orem, with Lindsey Hale as head coach, defeated Bingham, with Stan Tschaggeny as head coach, in the High School Championship game.

2004

  • BOYS
    • Waterford, with Craig Morris as head coach, won in the High School Championship game.
  • GIRLS
    • Participation grew to over 500 players this year.
    • Jordan, with Soni Taylor as head coach, defeated Bingham, with Troy Robertson as head coach, in the High School Championship game.

2005

  • ULA
    • The ULA hosted its first annual Park City Ski Town Shoot Out under the direction of Tom Summers.
  • BOYS
    • Skyline defeated Riverton in the High School Championship game.
  • GIRLS
    • Jordan, with Soni Taylor as head coach, defeated Bingham, with Troy Robertson as head coach, in the High School Championship game.

2006

  • ULA
    • The ULA hosted its first annual Lacrosse Convention at Westminster College.
    • Mason Goodhand, Westminster's head coach was inducted into the Hall of Fame.
    • Utah was able to see its first pro exhibition lacrosse indoor game at the E-Center in West Valley.
    • Utah Summer Games announced that it has added a boy’s lacrosse tournament to its schedule.
  • BOYS
    • Participation reached an astounding 1,500 players this year.
    • Waterford, with Craig Morris as head coach defeated Jordan, with Fish Bartlett as the head coach, in the Division A High School Championship game.
    • Logan, with Doug Ringle as the head coach, defeated Timpanogos, with Karl Arnold as the head coach, in the Division B High School Championship game.
  • GIRLS
    • Jordan, with Soni Taylor as head coach, defeated Woods Cross, with Niki Harding as head coach, in the High School Championship game.

2007

  • ULA
    • Michael O’Malley stepped down as the ULA president and E.J. McQuade took the reigns.
    • The ULA, under the direction of past president Michael O’Malley, hosted its third annual Park City Ski Town Shoot Out.
    • Soni Bartlett, coach of Jordan High School Girls and David Allen, coach of Judge Memorial Boys were inducted into the Hall of Fame.
  • BOYS
    • Over 500 boys participated in the junior lacrosse spring season.
    • Alta, with Taylor Cotterell as head coach, defeated Judge, with David Allen as head coach, in the Division A High School Championship game.
    • Timpview, with Rob Shaw as head coach, defeated Logan, with Doug Ringle as head coach, in the Division B High School Championship game.
  • GIRLS
    • Over 200 girls participated in the junior lacrosse spring season.
    • Jordan, with Soni Bartlett as head coach, defeated Alta, with Megan Gorringe as head coach, in the High School Championship game.

2008

  • BOYS
    • Bountiful, with Marty Wescott as head coach, defeated Jordan, with Mike Pappas as head coach, in the Division A High School Championship game.
    • Lone Peak, with Randy Stout as head coach, defeated Woods Cross, with Kent Parry as head coach, in the Division B High School Championship game.
  • GIRLS
    • Murray, with Jim Williamson as head coach, defeated Park City, with Amy Hafets as head coach, in the High School Championship game.